Vacci–Nation: A Look at Federal Authority to Mandate Vaccines
[…] Rec. 6486, 6500 (1944).

Although the Public Health Service Act was lengthy, it created few new laws.96Snyder, supra note 66, at 721–22 (noting that the goals of the Public Health Service Act were to consolidate federal health activities and to tighten up medical bureaucracy). The Epidemic Diseases Act was among the laws consolidated in the Public Health Service Act.97See Public Health Service Act, Pub. L. No. 78-410, 58 Stat. 682 (1944); Price, supra note 17, at 528–29. The disease-prevention language was incorporated into section 361,98The full text of section 361, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 264, currently reads:

Regulations to Control Communicable Disease

(a) Promulgation and enforcement by Surgeon General. The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into any other States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.

(b) Apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals. Regulations prescribed under this section shall not provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of such communicable diseases as may be specified from time to time in Executive orders of the President upon the recommendation of the Secretary, in consultation with the Surgeon General[].

(c) Application of regulations to persons entering from foreign countries. Except as provided in subsection (d), regulations prescribed under this section, insofar as they provide for the apprehension, detention, examination, or conditional release of individuals, shall be applicable only to individuals coming into a State or possession from a foreign country or a possession.

(d) Apprehension and examination of persons reasonably believed to be infected.