Vacci–Nation: A Look at Federal Authority to Mandate Vaccines
[…] Rsch. Serv., R46758, Scope of CDC Authority Under Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act 4–7 (2021) (“Other than certain amendments made in 2002 . . . section 361 has largely remained the same as initially enacted.”).

  1. Amending Section 361

Section 361 went largely unchanged from its passage until new threats of bioterrorism required Congress to revisit public health laws in the early 2000s.105See id. at 11. The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (“Bioterrorism Response Act”) substantively amended section 361 by adding a preemption clause.106Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-188, § 142(c), 116 Stat. 594; 42 U.S.C. § 264(e) (“Nothing in this section or section 266 of this title, or the regulations promulgated under such sections, may be construed as superseding any provision under State law (including regulations and including provisions established by political subdivisions of States), except to the extent that such a provision conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority under this section or section 266 of this title.”). The amendment permits federal preemption only where a state law conflicts with a federal action authorized under section 361 or 363.10742 U.S.C. § 264(e).