Introduction
[…] Ct. Rev. 345, 363. Like any other constitution, however, the APA simply does not say that much, leaving a multitude of questions unanswered. And while the APA sets the “mood”4See Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 487 (1951). of administrative law, specific questions in specific cases need specific answers. Accordingly, the APA’s barebones framework has been “embellished” countless times: by Congress,5The APA itself affords this option. See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (“Subsequent statute[s] may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly.”); see also Christopher J. Walker, The Lost World of the Administrative Procedure Act: A Literature Review, 28 Geo.