Use Restrictions on Tax-Exempt Bonds To Religious Nonprofits
[…] However, some states do not fall neatly into these categories. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-4902 (West, Westlaw through the 2024 Reg. Sess. and 2024 Spec. Sess. I) (barring religious organizations from receiving industrial revenue bonds for construction or renovation of office space, theological training centers, and “facilities devoted to the staging of equine events”). This Comment calls the first category “complete” use restrictions, since they bar disbursing public funds for a facility where any religious activity occurs.13See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 390.922(c) (West, Westlaw through P.A.2024, No. 156, of the 2024 Reg. Sess.) (stating bonds cannot be used for “any facility used or to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place of religious worship”). This Comment calls the second category “primary” use restrictions, since they bar disbursing public funds for a facility primarily used or to be used for religious activity.14See, e.g., Neb. Rev.