Emily Kvalheim
[…] Even if the government rebuts the presumption of future persecution, the applicant could still receive a discretionary grant of humanitarian asylum based not only on “‘compelling reasons,’ arising out of the severity of the past persecution,” but also on a “‘reasonable possibility’ that he may suffer ‘other serious harm’ upon removal.” See L-S-, 25 I. & N. Dec. 705, 710 (B.I.A. 2012) (quoting 8 C.F.R § 1208.13(b)(1)(iii)(A)–(B)).

An asylum applicant bears the burden of proving she is a “refugee” under this definition and the case law applying this definition.41 See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). The persecutor bar excludes certain noncitizens from the “refugee” definition. Under the persecutor bar, an applicant who “participated in the persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion” is not a “refugee.” Id. § 1101(a)(42)(B). If “the evidence indicates that” the persecutor bar applies, the asylum applicant bears “the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence” that the persecutor bar does not apply. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d). For example, the asylum applicant must prove that she was persecuted or fears she will be persecuted by either the government or someone the government is unable or unwilling to control in her country of origin.42 See A-B-, 27 I. & N. Dec. 316, 319 (Att’y Gen. 2018). Additionally, the applicant must prove that she is not barred from applying for asylum or receiving asylum.43 See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2), (b)(2). Most relevant to this Comment, the applicant must prove that one of the enumerated protected grounds—“race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion”—is “at least one central reason” for the persecution she experienced or fears.44 Id.§ 1158(b)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added); see 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(b)(1)(i)(A), (b)(3).