Emily Kvalheim
[…] Immigr. L.J. 277, 337 (2014))).

        Even if the Board exercises its independent judgment and reaches a conclusion the Attorney General does not like, the Attorney General is free to certify the case to himself and overturn the Board’s precedent to further partisan goals.369 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h)(1) (“The Board shall refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases that . . . [t]he Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“[D]etermination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.”).