Emily Kvalheim
[…] Office for Immigr. Rev., Board of Immigration Appeals Practice Manual 49–52 (2018), https://perma.cc/BNJ5-KKHK. If the Immigration Judge grants the asylum application, the DHS may appeal to the Board.

        3. Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals

        On appeal to the Board, both the applicant and the ICE attorney will have the opportunity to submit briefs. The Board occasionally grants a request for oral argument.140 U.S. Dep’t of Just., supra note 139, at 52. The Board reviews the Immigration Judge’s factual and credibility findings for clear error.141 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i). The Board “review[s] questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from decisions of immigration judges de novo.”142 Id. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii). The Board’s decision is generally final, although the Attorney General may review it.143 Id. § 1003.1(d)(7).