Emily Kvalheim
[…] The Aguirre-Aguirre Court considered withholding of deportation’s “serious nonpolitical crime” exception.211 See INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 418 (1999). Under the INA, “the Attorney General may not remove an alien to a country if the Attorney General decides that the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). However, there are several exceptions to that general rule. The Attorney General may remove an “alien” to a country where his life or freedom would be threatened on account of a protected ground if “there are serious reasons to believe that the alien committed a serious nonpolitical crime outside the United States before the alien arrived in the United States.” Id. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(iii). That is the “serious nonpolitical crime” exception.