State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.2)); State v. Palmer, 673 P.2d 1234, 1239 (Mont. 1983) (“Section 45-1-102(2) requires provisions of the criminal code “to be construed according to the fair import of their terms with a view to effect [the object of the code] . . . and to promote justice.”); State v. Allain, 194 A.3d 950, 952 (N.H. 2018) (“We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice.” (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. § 625:3)); People v. Respress, 34 N.Y.S.3d 652, 653 (N.Y. App. Div. 2016) (noting N.Y. Penal Law § 5.00 “provid[es] that Penal Law provisions ‘must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law’”); Timm v.