State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] All statutes shall be construed with a view to carry out the intention of the legislature.” Id. § 15. Dakota Territory (1862);115See Dakota Terr. Code of Civ. Pro.,ch. 8, § 2 (1862) (“The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. Its provisions, and all proceedings under it, shall be liberally construed, with a view to promote its object, and assist the parties in obtaining justice.”). Nebraska Territory (1866);116See Neb. Terr. Rev. Stat., Part II, § 1 (1866) (“The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. Its provisions, and all proceedings under it, shall be liberally construed, with a view to promote its object, and assist the parties in obtaining justice.”). Wyoming (1876);117See Wyo. Comp.