State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] Its provisions, and all proceedings under it, shall be liberally construed, with a view to promote its object, and assist the parties in obtaining justice.”). Arizona Territory (1887);118See Ariz. Terr. Rev. Stat. tit. 60, ch. 5, § 2931 (1887) (“The rule of common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed shall not apply to the statutes of this territory, but such statutes and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice.”). Idaho Territory (1887);119See Idaho Terr. Rev. Stat. § 4 (1887) (“The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to these Revised Statutes. The Revised Statutes establish the law of this Territory respecting the subjections to which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect their objects and promote justice.”). Utah Territory (1887);120See Utah Terr. Comp.