State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its object and to promote justice.”). Oklahoma (1890);161See Okla. Stat., ch. 25, art. 1, § 10 (1890) (“The rule of the common law that penal statutes are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.”). Montana (1895);162See Mont. Pol. Code § 4 (1895) (“The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code. The Code establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and promote justice.”). Montana’s 1895 codification originated with the New York Field Codes. See Angelica Gonzalez, Comment, The Rule of Lenity in the State of Montana: Is There Lenity?, 79 Mont.