State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] (quoting Minn. Stat. Ann. § 610.03)). The 1963 recodification replaced this provision with a different code section189Minn. State. Ann § 610.03 (1961) became Section 609.01 when the 1963 changes were enacted, but with different text, and remains the same today. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.01 (West 2020); see also Minn. Crim. Code app. D (Advisory Comm. on the Revision of the Crim. L. 1962), https://perma.cc/KJ4V-4HC5. that removed the strict construction prohibition but retained the directive that the code “shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice, and to effect its purposes.”190Minn. Criminal Code § 609.01 (Advisory Comm. on the Revision of the Crim. L. 1962), https://perma.cc/ULH9-WBKJ. The related commentary, however, does not discuss or mention the change.191See id. at § 609.01 cmt.