State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] New Hampshire,167See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 62, ch. 625, § 625:3 (1973) (“The rule that penal statutes are to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. All provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice.”). and Texas168See Tex. Penal Code Ann., tit. 1, ch. 1, § 1.05(a) (West 1973) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”).

Although beyond the scope of this Article, by 1978 the country of Liberia had adopted this same anti-lenity statute.