State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] L., Report, § 570:3 (April 1969) (“The rule that penal statutes are to be strictly construed does not apply to this Code. All provisions of this Code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice.”). Noting that it was “not perfectly clear” from case law whether New Hampshire followed the rule of lenity, the supporting comment states “[t]his section settles that there is no rule of strict construction, following the position of the Model Penal Code, § 1.02(3), and others, e.g., Michigan Revised Criminal Code, Final Draft, § 115; Pennsylvania Proposed Crimes Code, § 106.”177Id. Pennsylvania’s enactment in 1972 ultimately used somewhat different language that does not contain an anti-lenity provision. See 18 PA. Stat. and Cons. Stat. C.S.A. § 105 (2020) (“The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved. The discretionary powers conferred by this title shall be exercised in accordance with the criteria stated in this title and, in so far as such criteria are not decisive, to further the general purposes stated in this title.”). Thus, New Hampshire’s enactment, effective November 1, 1973, may have viewed the anti-lenity statute as resolving a conflict, or perhaps uncertainty, in case law.178See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625:3 (2020).