State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] (citing State v. Niska, 514 N.W.2d 260, 265 (Minn. 1994))); see also State v. McKown, 461 N.W.2d 720, 725 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990) (“[A]mbiguity concerning the ambit of criminal statutes should be resolved in favor of lenity.” (citing U.S. v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347 (1971))).

c.     An Attempted Enactment

In 1972, Hawaii considered but did not enact, a prototype anti-lenity statute.193See Hawaii Rev. Stat. Ann. § 701-104, editors’ supplemental cmt. (West 2020) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Code, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms.”. An editors’ note in the Hawaii Revised Statutes states the legislature “found that such broad wording would subject the Code to unwarranted argument,” adding the legislature intended, instead, “that definitions of crimes are to be strictly construed.”194Id.; see also State v.