State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] In affirming a conviction for delivery of a controlled substance within one thousand feet of a school, the Oregon Court of Appeals in State v. Rodriguez-Barrera,243159 P.3d 1201 (Or. Ct. App. 2007). decided in 2007, distinguished federal opinions construing a similar statute.244See id. at 1207. After noting textual differences between the statutes, Rodriguez-Barrera added that the federal opinions “relied on the rule of lenity, which, although venerable, does not apply to the construction of the Oregon Criminal Code.”245Id. (citing Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.025(2) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed shall not apply” to the Oregon Criminal Code.”) and Bailey v. Lampert, 153 P.3d 95, 98 (2007) (“[T]he legislature has eliminated the availability of any ‘rule of lenity’ by statute.”)); accord State v. Milburn, 134 P.3d 969, 975 n.1 (Or. Ct.