State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] Penal Code § 1.05 (State Bar Comm. on Revision of the Penal Code, Final Draft 1972). See also Timeline of the Revision Process, supra note 179. the Texas legislature adopted a prototype anti-lenity statute effective January 1, 1974.184See Tex. Penal Code § 1.05(a)(1974); see also Tex. Penal Code § 1.05 (State Bar Comm. on Revision of the Penal Code, Final Draft 1970), https://perma.cc/6NER-76LA (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”). Related documents state that the Texas enactment was modelled after New York law, adding: