State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] Alexis, 172 Cal. Rptr. 132, 134 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981) (“Provisions of the Penal Code must be construed ‘according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 4)); People v. Flick, 790 N.W.2d 295, 301 (Mich. 2010) (“When we interpret the Michigan Penal Code, we do so ‘according to the fair import of [the] terms, to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law.’” (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.2)); State v. Palmer, 673 P.2d 1234, 1239 (Mont. 1983) (“Section 45-1-102(2) requires provisions of the criminal code “to be construed according to the fair import of their terms with a view to effect [the object of the code] . . . and to promote justice.”); State v. Allain, 194 A.3d 950, 952 (N.H. 2018) (“We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice.” (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. § 625:3)); People v.