State Anti-Lenity Statutes and Judicial Resistance: “What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been”
[…] 4.     State Anti-Lenity Legislation in the 1900s

State anti-lenity legislation efforts continued in the twentieth century: (1) four states (Michigan,165See Mich. Penal Code § 17115-2 (1931) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed shall not apply to this act or any of the provisions thereof. All provisions of this act shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law.”). Delaware,166See Del. Crim. Code, ch. 2, § 203 (1973) (“The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Criminal Code, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law, as stated in section 201 of this Criminal Code.”). New Hampshire,167See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 62, ch. 625, § 625:3 (1973) (“The rule that penal statutes are to be strictly construed does not apply to this code.