Patent Textualism
[…] But, in the end, the Court indicated that the “upshot is, whether we look at statutory language alone, or that language in context of the statute’s purpose, we find an express delegation of rulemaking authority, a ‘gap’ that rules might fill, and ‘ambiguity’ in respect to the boundaries of that gap.”208Id. at 280.

In SAS Institute Inc. v. Iancu,209584 U.S. 357 (2018). a second case interpreting the AIA, the Court more enthusiastically demonstrated textualism.210See id. at 362–63. In an opinion authored by Justice Gorsuch, the Court addressed 35 U.S.C. § 318(a). This section of the patent statute states that, “[i]f an inter partes review is instituted and not dismissed . . . the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner.”21135 U.S.C. § 318(a).