Patent Textualism
[…] Another example of the use of textualism in the context of interpreting the patent statute is Return Mail, Inc. v. U.S. Postal Service.217587 U.S. 618 (2019). In an opinion authored by Justice Sotomayor, the Court answered the question “whether a federal agency is a ‘person’ able to seek” inter partes or post-grant review of a patent under the relevant statute.218Id. at 621. The first provision, 35 U.S.C. § 311(a), states that “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the [Patent] Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent.”21935 U.S.C. § 311(a). The second, 35 U.S.C. § 321(a), similarly states that “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the [Patent] Office a petition to institute a post-grant review of the patent.”22035 U.S.C. § 321(a).