Patent Textualism
[…] The Court also supported its conclusion by another textualist principle, the idea that “Congress expressly erected a higher standard of proof elsewhere in the Patent Act but not in § 284.”182Id. (citation omitted).

The fourth case involved an interpretation of another remedial statutory provision, this one governing the remedy for infringement of a design patent. In Samsung Electronics Co. v. Apple Inc.,183580 U.S. 53 (2016). the Court explained that “the Patent Act provides a damages remedy specific to design patent infringement.”184Id. at 55. That provision, as codified at 35 U.S.C. § 289, indicates a “person who manufactures or sells ‘any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.’”185Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 289).