Pork and Windmills: Extraterritoriality Is Dead and Cannot Be Deployed to Invalidate Renewable Portfolio Standards
[…] Epel, 793 F.3d at 1172. As such, the court affirmed the dismissal of EELI’s extraterritoriality claim targeting Colorado’s RPS.185Epel, 793 F.3d at 1177.

B.      An RPS Falls: North Dakota v. Heydinger

In 2016, a fractured panel of the Court of Appeals for the Eight Circuit invalidated the Minnesota Next Generation Energy Act, an early Minnesota RPS with a different structure than the Colorado scheme.186North Dakota v. Heydinger, 825 F.3d 912, 922 (8th Cir. 2016). Minnesota’s law focused on the source of carbon emissions at an electricity generator’s facilities.187Id. at 915–16 (citing Minn. Stat. § 216H.03 subdiv. 2). Specifically, Minnesota’s RPS forbade the import of “power from a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions” and prohibited entities from “enter[ing] into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.”188Heydinger, 825 F.3d at 913 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 216H.03 subdiv. 3).