Introduction
[…] See generally Clyde W. Summers, Employment At Will in the United States: The Divine Right of Employers, 3 U. Pa. J. Lab. & Emp. L. 65, 66–70 (2000) (discussing historical roots of at-will employment). In the absence of an express employment contract to the contrary, forty-nine states and the District of Columbia default to the at-will employment doctrine.16Restatement (Third) of Emp. L. § 2.01 cmt. b (Am. L. Inst. 2015). Montana is the sole state that has codified a “good cause” standard for the termination of employees. See Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904(1)(b) (2023) (“A discharge is wrongful only if . . . the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment . . . .”). Thus, Montana does not default to the at-will employment doctrine. These at-will “employment relationships typically are not formalized in a written document.”17Rachel Arnow-Richman, Cubewrap Contracts: The Rise of Delayed Term, Standard Form Employment Agreements, 49 Ariz.