Introduction
[…] Although it is often hard to distinguish conduct from its nature,41For example, the forcible and violent action of the defendant in Carter v. United States—the way he took the bank’s money—is the nature of his conduct, rather than the conduct itself, because the criminal statute punishes people that take “by force and violence.” 530 U.S. 255, 259 (2000) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a)). The conduct, then, would be the physical action of grabbing the cash. See id. 49 U.S.C. § 46504 is an instructive example. It punishes “individual[s] on an aircraft . . . who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant, interferes with the performance of [their] duties.”4249 U.S.C. § 46504. Without obsessing over “hair-splitting distinctions,”43United States v.