Introduction
[…] Laib, 2002 ND 95, ¶ 15, 644 N.W.2d 878, 883 (“[T]he rule of lenity ‘serves as an aid for resolving an ambiguity; it is not to be used to beget one.’” (quoting United States v. Valencia-Andrade, 72 F.3d 770, 775 (9th Cir.1995))), with Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-104 (2020) (“The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this title, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair meaning of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law . . . .”), and N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 1-02-01 (2008) (“The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be construed strictly has no application to this code.”).