Unleashing Opportunity in Healthcare
[…] Bull., Vol. 55, No. 9, dated Mar. 1, 2025) (“The birth center shall have a written transfer agreement with physicians who have admitting privileges to a hospital obstetric/newborn service for the mother and infant when complications or emergencies arise.”). While it is reasonable to ask birth centers to create a transfer plan—a plan for how a patient will be transferred in the event of an emergency—it is unreasonable to allow hospitals to veto new birth centers by refusing to sign transfer agreements.327Many state legislators are starting to agree. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 26B-2-228 (LexisNexis, LEXIS through the 2024 4th Spec. Sess.) (stating that the state “may not require a birthing center . . . to . . . maintain a written transfer agreement” but must “require a birthing center to have a written plan for the transfer of a patient to a hospital”); H.B. 1576, 137th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Miss. 2025) (proposing to require a transfer plan instead of a transfer agreement); S.B. 322, 135th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess.