Introduction
[…] Const. art. II, § 6-A(g). The Amendment required the Supreme Court of Virginia to carry out a backup districting function, but it did not grant or authorize the delegation of legislative power to the Supreme Court of Virginia to carry out that function through lawmaking.47See id.
The General Assembly placed the Amendment’s novel primary mechanism for redistricting, the Virginia Redistricting Commission, as an agency within the legislative branch.48See Va. Code § 30-391(A) (2020), https://perma.cc/GPS2-HRKX (“The Virginia Redistricting Commission is established in the legislative branch of state government.”). This was appropriate to the Commission’s office under the 2020 Redistricting Amendment, which is to propose plans for adoption by the General Assembly, not to adopt those plans on its own.49See Va. Const. art. II, §§ 6-A(f)–(g).