Introduction
[…] The possibility of judicially ordered readoption of the existing districts as a remedy, therefore, cannot be ruled out ex ante. Whether that would be the right remedy is to get too far ahead of things at this juncture.100There is, for example, a knotty question about whether the “existing congressional districts” are those ordered by the Final Redistricting Order or whether they are the prior congressional districts purportedly but unconstitutionally replaced by that Order. See 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) (setting federal rules for congressional districts “[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment”); see also Brief for Am. First Legal as Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioners at 4, Moore v. Harper, 143 S. Ct. 2065 (2023) (No. 21-1271) (arguing for the application of 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) in place of a judicially drawn remedial map).