Introduction
[…] That is because the 2020 Redistricting Amendment neither required, nor authorized, the Supreme Court of Virginia to exercise legislative power on its own or as the recipient of a delegation from the General Assembly.
In legislation implementing the 2020 Redistricting Amendment, the General Assembly required the Supreme Court of Virginia to adopt rules and procedures for the court to carry out its backup redistricting function.54See Va. Code § 30-399(B) (2025), https://perma.cc/DW3Y-ZRX3 (“The Court shall, not later than March 1 of a year ending in one, enact rules and procedures as may be necessary for implementing the requirements of Article II, Section 6-A of the Constitution of Virginia, empowering the Court to establish congressional or state legislative districts as provided for in that section.”). When the court established rules pursuant to this statutory authority, however, it was not exercising legislative power, but rulemaking authority explicitly granted in Article VI, Section 5 of the Constitution of Virginia.