Chevron, De Novo: Delegation, Not Deference
[…] For example, some agencies have even more power than the EPA did in Chevron; they have the power to write valid rules and regulations that override clear statutory text.12See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) (authorizing the FCC to “modify any requirement made by . . . this [statutory] section”); 26 U.S.C. § 163(i)(5)(A) (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to issue “regulations providing for modifications to the provisions of this subsection [of the Internal Revenue Code] . . . where such modifications are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection”); 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1) (authorizing the Secretary of Education to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the [programs covered by] the Act as the Secretary deems necessary”).