Chevron, De Novo: Delegation, Not Deference
[…] * Congress could withhold any general rulemaking power, but nonetheless—as in the Skidmore v. Swift & Co.53323 U.S. 124 (1944). and Mead cases—grant the agency some administrative powers that may justify a reviewing court giving the agency’s positions some degree of weight as the court decides the correct interpretation of a statute.

* Congress could grant the agency little or no delegated power other than the power to “comply with” the statute.54See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 559 (granting each agency “the authority necessary to comply with the requirements of this subchapter through the issuance of rules or otherwise”) (emphasis added). Examples of such statutes include the APA and other general statutes that treat agencies as the targets, not the tools, of regulation.