Chevron, De Novo: Delegation, Not Deference
[…] Those principles are not subject to administrative alteration or supplementation, even by the Secretary.

Another way of explaining the outcome in the case is to say that an agency with a traditional rulemaking power, such as the EPA, can formulate law up to the limits imposed by the major questions doctrine. By contrast, the administrative structure at issue in Loper Bright and Relentless limits the agency’s power far more than the EPA’s general powers in Chevron.74Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b) (specifying that the Secretary of Commerce shall have the power to issue only “guidelines” to supplement the principles set forth in the statute), with 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (giving broad power to the EPA Administrator “to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter”).