Chevron, De Novo: Delegation, Not Deference
[…] In reality, Congress can choose from several different forms of delegated power.

A statutory approach to deciding agency power casts off the distractions of the Chevron–Mead framework and instead focuses on the basic and straightforward question of how much power Congress granted. Here are just a few of the possible answers to that question, arranged in order of greater power to lesser power:

* Congress could confer a very broad power similar to the one granted 19 U.S.C. § 3004, which authorizes the executive branch to override a list of tariffs originally enacted as statutory law and also provides that “[e]ach modification or change” in the tariff schedule “shall be considered to be statutory provisions of law for all purposes.”5019 U.S.C. § 3004(c). The original “Harmonized Tariff Schedule” was enacted as statutory law in 1988. See Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, § 1204, 102 Stat. 1107, 1148–49.