Introduction
[…] Contrary to this troubling vision, the federal rulemaking process is an inherently democratic approach to evidentiary policy that safeguards the opportunity for public notice and comment and that appropriately shares authority between the legislative and judicial branches of government.
The starting point for determining proper authority over evidence law in the federal court system is, of course, the U.S. Constitution. Congress possesses the constitutional authority to create the lower federal courts and to make any rules that are necessary to their proper function.42U.S. Const. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” (emphasis added)); id. art. I, § 8 (vesting Congress with the authority to “make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers”).