The Meaning of “Silence”
[…] John R. Miller).

Meanwhile, for domestic vessels, the Act required regional fishery management councils to submit fishery management plans to the Secretary of Commerce that must contain, among other things, conservation and management measures that are “necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.”33§ 303(a)(1)(A), 90 Stat. at 351 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A)). The Act also specified a list of “discretionary provisions” that the plans may contain, ending the list with a catch-all statement allowing the plans “[to] prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.”34Id. § 303(b)(7) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(14)). The regional councils were also allowed to prepare proposed regulations “deem[ed] necessary and appropriate to carry out any fishery management plan.”35Id. § 303(c).