Introduction
[…] L. Rev. 1189, 1218 (2006). And presidential guidance requires agencies to consider constitutional issues such as restraints relating to federalism and Fifth Amendment takings when taking official action.135Exec. Order No. 13,083, § 3(a)–(b), 63 Fed. Reg. 27651, 27652 (May 14, 1998) (“Agencies may limit the policymaking discretion of States and local governments only after determining that there is constitutional . . . authority for the action.”); Exec. Order No. 12,630, § 3(a), 53 Fed. Reg. 8859, 8860 (Mar. 15, 1988) (“[Agencies] should be sensitive to, anticipate, and account for, the obligations imposed by the Just Compensation Clause of the Fifth Amendment . . . .”).
Agency adjudicators also routinely address constitutional issues.