Introduction
[…] The sources of exhaustion mandates may be statutory, regulatory, or judicial. Statutes may expressly require litigants to exhaust administrative remedies before suing,46See, e.g., I.R.C. § 7422(a) (barring suits to recover contested tax assessments “until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed”); see also Jeffrey S. Lubbers, Fail to Comment at Your Own Risk: Does Issue Exhaustion Have a Place in Judicial Review of Rules?, 70 Admin. L. Rev. 109, 114–18 (2018) (citing twenty-two additional examples of statutes requiring exhaustion). as do some agency rules,47See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b) (2024) (“A request that the [FDA] Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision . . . before any legal action is filed in a court complaining of the action or failure to act.”); see also Lubbers, supra note 46, at 118 n.24 (noting additional examples from other agencies); Darby v.