Introduction
[…] For example, in United States v. Arthrex, Inc.,446(Arthrex II), 141 S. Ct. 1970 (2021). the Supreme Court disagreed with the Federal Circuit on which of two statutory provisions to sever in order to remedy a constitutional violation caused by the interaction of two different acts of Congress. The Federal Circuit determined that a provision of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act making Administrative Patent Judges (“APJs”) subject to government-wide civil service removal protections447Pub. L. No. 106-113, sec. 4713, § 3, 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-577 (1999) (codified at 35 U.S.C. § 3(c)) (making USPTO employees “subject to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, relating to Federal employees”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (permitting adverse employment actions against federal employees “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service”). should be severed.448Arthrex, Inc. v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. (Arthrex I), 941 F.3d 1320, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2019), vacated and remanded sub nom. United States v. Arthrex, Inc. (Arthrex II), 141 S. Ct. 1970 (2021).