The Second Amendment and Citizenship: Why “The People” Does Not Include Noncitizens
[…] Haas, 851 F. Supp. 2d, 287, 302, 305 (D. Mass. 2012) (holding that permanent residents are protected by the Second Amendment); Smith v. South Dakota, 781 F. Supp. 2d 879, 887 (D.S.D. 2011) (holding that a state statute barring all noncitizens from purchasing firearms violates the Equal Protection Clause).

These cases are potentially consequential because several states distinguish between noncitizens and citizens in firearm laws. For instance, New York state explicitly prohibits noncitizens from possessing firearms.246N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(5) (McKinney 2017) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses any dangerous or deadly weapon and is not a citizen of the United States . . . .”). This statute goes beyond just firearms. In addition to guns, the section lists items such as switchblade knives, bludgeons, slingshots, machetes, and blackjacks as examples of dangerous weapons.